Serious incident Robin DR.400/160 F-GYAC, Wednesday 6 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160
Owner/operator:Aéro Club de Loire Atlantique
Registration: F-GYAC
MSN: 2533
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Destination airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was planning a local flight with a passenger. Unable to start the engine, he went down to stir the propeller. The engine started and the aircraft began to move forward.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0067
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gyac-on-06-03-2024-at-nantes-atlantique-ad/

Location