Accident Cessna 172RG N5096U, Friday 17 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1995
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Menagerie Enterprises
Registration: N5096U
MSN: 172RG0230
Total airframe hrs:3976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A LOSS OF GEAR TRAIN CONTINUITY DUE TO THE LOOSENING OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR RETAINING BOLT AND THE SUBSEQUENT FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWEL. THE AIRPLANE'S PROPELLER HAD BEEN REPLACED ON 02/13/92 FOLLOWING A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE; HOWEVER, AD 91-14-22 WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH AS THE ENGINE DID NOT EXPERIENCE SUDDEN STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause: THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR DUE TO THE LOOSENING OF THE GEAR RETAINING BOLT AND THE SUBSEQUENT FRACTURE OF THE GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA117

Location