| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1995 |
| Time: | 19:56 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Ab Flight Services |
| Registration: | N62711 |
| MSN: | 27-7654165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5356 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fargo, ND (KFAR) |
| Destination airport: | (KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 14 CFR PART 135 FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED UNFORECAST ICING AS IT APPROACHED ITS ORIGINAL DESTINATION. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSHIELD DEICING PLATE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR THE ICE FROM ITS SURFACE. HE SAID HIS ENTIRE WINDSHIELD WAS ICE COVERED. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO FLY TO HIS ALTERNATE AIRPORT BECAUSE IT HAS BETTER INSTRUMENT APPROACH FACILITIES. DURING HIS SECOND INSTRUMENT APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS GUIDED TO A LANDING BY FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL PERSONNEL LOCATED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE FIRMLY CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AT TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TAXIWAY SIGNS AND RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT 1 1/2 INCHES OF ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, THE WINDSHIELD DEICING PLATE AREA WAS CLEAR. THE UNBOOTED AREAS OF THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS HAD 2 TO 2 1/2 INCHES OF ICE ON THEM.
Probable Cause: an inadequate windshield deicing system for the inflight icing encountered, airframe icing, and the pilot's inability to maintain a proper descent rate. Factors associated with this accident were an inadequate weather forecast and icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location