Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N5335V, Wednesday 15 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N5335V
MSN: 2009
Total airframe hrs:11103 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A THIRD AERIAL APPLICATION RUN, THE TRANSMISSION SEIZED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE TO AFFECT A SAFE LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO SOME TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION FOUND THAT THE OIL SUPPLY NOZZLE TO THE TRANSMISSION WAS PLUGGED AND PREVENTED LUBRICATION OF THE GEARS.

Probable Cause: The seizure of the transmission due to lack of lubrication from a plugged oil supply line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA109

Location