| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1995 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Miller Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4092C |
| MSN: | 1369 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2664 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Island, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sterling, CO (KSTK) |
| Destination airport: | (KGRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLEW A LOCALIZER/BACKCOURSE WHICH RESULTED IN A MISSED APPROACH. HE STATED HE PICKED UP A LIGHT BUILD-UP OF ICE DURING THE APPROACH BUT IT MELTED WHEN HE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 5,000 FEET PRIOR TO STARTING THE NEXT APPROACH. HE STATED THAT THE NEXT APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL LANDING WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE AIRPLANE HAD 1/2' TO 3/4' OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT ACTIVATE THE DEICE BOOTS DURING THE APPROACH AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CARRIED EXTRA SPEED DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to deploy the deicing boots during the approach and the failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. A factor related to the accident was the existing icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA089