Accident Robinson R22 N83858, Monday 29 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N83858
MSN: 0337
Total airframe hrs:4021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pablo Bay, 3 miles northwest of Richmond, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:(KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT HAD RECORDED HER PRIMARY FLIGHT LESSON ON A TAPE RECORDER. AFTER REACHING THE PRACTICE AREA, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO TURN 180 DEG LEFT. THE STUDENT COMPLIED AND PERFORMED A SHALLOW BANK TURN. SECONDS LATER, WHILE CRUISING AT 2,200 FT, THE CFI BEGAN TALKING. IN MIDSENTENCE AN UNDETERMINED EVENT OCCURRED WHICH INTERRUPTED HIS SPEECH. A WIND-LIKE BACKGROUND NOISE STARTED, AND THE STUDENT EXCLAIMED 'HELP.' RADAR DATA CONFIRMED WITNESS REPORTS THAT THE TAIL BOOM AND M/R HAD SEPARATED IN LEVEL FLT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED MAST BUMPING HAD OCCURRED, A M/R BLADE CRUSHED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE INBOARD TAIL CONE, AND THE ENTIRE MAST WITH ATTACHED M/R BLADES BROKE OUT OF THE TOP OF THE TRANSMISSION. THE OUTBOARD TAIL BOOM AND ROTOR ASSEMBLY HAVE NOT BEEN FOUND. EVIDENCE OF A MAIN ROTOR BLADE DIVERGENCE WAS FOUND. SPECTRUM ANALYSIS OF THE TAPE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES UNTIL THE CFI'S VOICE WAS TERMINATED. WITHIN 2 SECONDS THE ROTOR SPEED APPEARED TO SIGNIFICANTLY OSCILLATE AND ABRUPTLY END.

Probable Cause: A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE TAILBOOM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA267
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=83858