| Date: | Friday 10 February 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N626RP |
| MSN: | 31659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camas, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (WA10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL CURRENCY TRAINING FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO, A WHEEL LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, THEN DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS IN GRASS AND SOFT DIRT. BOTH PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AFTER THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA049
Location