Accident Cessna 120 N77480, Thursday 9 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77480
MSN: 11924
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:(1S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCH DOWN AND THAT HE DIDN'T REALIZE THAT HIS FEET MOVED UP ON THE RUDDER PEDALS WHEN HE APPLIED PRESSURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCE. THE BRAKES WERE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND INADVERTENT USE OF THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA047

Location