Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-ATJ, Wednesday 13 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2024
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-ATJ
MSN: 10520
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:9356 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX172, an Airbus A320-251N, struck a construction vehicle during taxi after landing at Surat. The aircraft sustained damage to a leading edge slat on the left-hand wing.

During taxi after landing, the aircraft took a left turn on a non-operational (greyed-out) old apron taxiway, which is 9m away from the apron pavement edge.
As they were taxiing on the wrong apron taxiway and were trying to identify the stand, the aircraft LH wing hit the bed of the construction dump truck. The FO reacted initially saying something had hit to which the PIC replied ‘nothing has hit’ and ‘its all okay’. The aircraft was halted for 8 seconds and in the meantime, FO identified stand no 8.
After the PIC said its clear from the left side, the FO identified the taxiway they were on, had its markings removed. As the aircraft was taking turn for joining lead-in line for Stand no. 8, the FO identified that they were not on a taxiway and had shown PIC the actual taxiway.
After docking, the AME informed the crew that the no.5 slat was damaged. Nobody was injured in this incident. The incident took place at night.

Cause:
The failure of the crew to correctly identify the operational apron taxiway and following the non-operational apron taxiway and failure to take cognizance of the obstacles near the apron edge line.