Accident Cessna 185 N9CR, Sunday 5 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9CR
MSN: 18502321
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilbur, WA (2S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORMATION TAKEOFF WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE OBSERVED TO BEGIN THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND LIFT OFF FROM THE SAME RUNWAY AT THE SAME TIME. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PREMATURELY LIFTED OFF AT AN AIRSPEED THAT WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. IT IMPACTED SNOW-COVERED TERRAIN OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF DURING THE TAKEOFF, LEADING TO AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM A FORMATION TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA045