Accident Lake LA-250 N14032, Saturday 4 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14032
MSN: 36
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AA1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:Frost Proof, FL (FD46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING BACK ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT THEY NOTICED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED A SECURING CLAMP ON THE TURBOCHARGER INLET PIPE WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND THE INLET PIPE SEPARATED FROM THE TURBOCHARGER. THE ESCAPING EXHAUST BURNED THROUGH THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE AND THROUGH THE OIL LINES TO THE OIL COOLER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE TURBOCHARGER INLET PIPE SECURING CLAMP BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA069

Location