| Date: | Friday 3 February 1995 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3633Q |
| MSN: | 777B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2881 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brule, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hershey, NE |
| Destination airport: | Kimball, NE (KIBM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE POWER FLUCTUATIONS. WHEN HE SCANNED THE ENGINE GAUGES, HE OBSERVED NO FUEL PRESSURE INDICATION. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MANEUVERED OVER A SET OF POWERLINES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD, THE GRAVITY FEED FUEL FLOW TO THE FIREWALL WAS VERIFIED, AND THE VENT SYSTEM WAS CHECKED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 2007 |
N3633Q |
Martin's Dusters, Inc. |
1 |
Colusa, CA |
 |
w/o |
Location