Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8643V, Friday 3 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8643V
MSN: 817-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q99)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INITIATING A TAKEOFF AT A CLOSED, GRASS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WING CLIPPED A SMALL BUSH. THE PILOT COULD NOT ATTAIN FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A GULLY, NORTH OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to attain takeoff speed and maintain directional control from a grass airstrip and his improper preflight of the runway for obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA097

Location