| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1995 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Barclay Contracters |
| Registration: | N12207 |
| MSN: | 342-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1844 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redmond, OR (KRDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA095
Location