| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1995 |
| Time: | 10:18 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83981 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2667 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (L-35) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE, PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT AFTER TWO LANDINGS IN CALM AIR, THE WEATHER UNEXPECTEDLY CHANGED, AND HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY. A GROUND WITNESS SAID THAT THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, MOMENTARILY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FR0M A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS FOR AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING), WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AND A DRAGGED WINGTIP. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR (TAILWHEEL) AIRCRAFT, UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA093
Location