| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1995 |
| Time: | 13:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Markair Express |
| Registration: | N1095F |
| MSN: | 18502750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8008 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-FD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W.point Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (ADQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING AN AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT A SEAPLANE BASE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY CARGO FLIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOWING AND CAME OFF THE FLOAT STEP, IT SUDDENLY SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND FULL POWER TO CORRECT THE SWERVE AND SUBMERGED THE LEFT FLOAT. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEACHED AND INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE STABILIZER AND WING. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 30 HOURS OF FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL IN THE PREVIOUS 4 MONTHS.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE REMEDIAL REACTION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location