| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N109DB |
| MSN: | 20502 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL (X61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE STATED THE CANOPY OPENED JUST AFTER LIFTOFF. HE FURTHER STATED HE 'WAS OUT OF RUNWAY' AND THEN REDUCED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT TAKEOFF. HE FLEW PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH TREES, AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT TO ABORT TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA064
Location