Accident Cessna 150L N1493Q, Friday 27 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1493Q
MSN: 15072793
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4217 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Needville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palacios, TX (KPSX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude after an in-flight loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude following a low-level pass over a private airstrip. One witness described seeing the airplane pull up vertically to about 250-300 feet above ground level before pivoting about its center of gravity and descending vertically. Other witnesses described a similar maneuver. The pilot-flying at the time of the accident could not be determined. Examination of the airplane and the engine did not reveal any structural or mechanical anomalies. Impact was near vertical and the wreckage was found in the initial ground scar.

Probable Cause: Loss of control at an altitude insufficient for recovery after one of the two pilots on board attempted an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA102

Location