Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 N611AW, Friday 27 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1995
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Air Wisconsin
Registration: N611AW
MSN: E3120
Engine model:Allied Signal ALF-502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 12,000 feet mean sea level, the no. 2 engine had a fire indication. The crew shut the engine down in flight and landed uneventfully. Investigation found a cracked left fuel manifold segment in the no. 2 engine. Metallurgical analysis established that the crack was characterized by fatigue striations, and that the crack occurred in a position on the manifold where there was an abrupt change in material thickness. There had been two previous occurrences of cracked manifolds reported by the operator and investigated by the NTSB. Prior to this incident, the manufacturer had taken three actions to resolve fuel manifold cracking; they were: 1.) introduce a redesign of manifold segments, 2.) agree to replace all operator manifold assemblies with the improved design, and 3.) introduce an eddy current inspection procedure for detecting manifold cracks. Following this incident, the FAA mandated more frequent inspection intervals and adoption of the new eddy-current inspection process for the unimproved manifolds.

Probable Cause: A fuel leak in the no. 2 engine left fuel manifold segment due to a design defect which led to a fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA079

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6170765 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1993 N611AW Air Wisconsin 0 Chicago, IL min

Location