| Date: | Friday 27 January 1995 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N71SW |
| MSN: | 22358/732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9(A) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEPLANING PASSENGERS, A FOUR-YEAR-OLD BOY EXITED THROUGH THE GALLEY SERVICING DOOR AND FELL THROUGH A NINE INCH GAP BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND THE CATERING TRUCK. THE BOY'S MOTHER HAD HER ARMS LOADED WITH ANOTHER CHILD, A CARRY-ON BAG, A DIAPER BAG, AND HER PURSE. THREE OF THE CREW MEMBERS WERE HELPING HER WHEN THE CHILD FELL.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS' LACK OF SUPERVISION OF DEPLANING PASSENGERS. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF SUPERVISION BY ACCIDENT VICTIMS MOTHER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA103
Location