| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1995 |
| Time: | 19:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9201P |
| MSN: | 24-4696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSLE) |
| Destination airport: | Cresswell, OR (77S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO TAKEOFF ON A DARK NIGHT, THE DUAL STUDENT CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM ONE MAIN TANK TO ANOTHER. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS NOT IN THE DETENT, AND THAT HE HAD INADEQUATELY MONITORED THE STUDENT'S POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHEN THE DUAL STUDENT IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA044
Location