Accident Mooney M20J N3551H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35939

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3551H
MSN: 24-1037
Total airframe hrs:1407 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 5.6 HOURS DURING THE DAY, STARTING THE FIRST FLIGHT ABOUT 0600. ATC CONTROLLERS STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE CLEARANCE ISSUED TO HIM. THE CONTROLLERS THEN ISSUED RADAR VECTORS. THE INSTRUCTOR THE PILOT FLEW WITH EARLIER IN THE DAY STATED THAT HE HAD SUGGESTED TO THE PILOT THAT HE SPEND THE NIGHT AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT BUT THE PILOT DECIDED TO DEPART. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS TIRED AND WASN'T DOING TOO WELL. THE CONTROLLER STATED LATER THAT THE PILOT HAD TROUBLE FOLLOWING THE VECTORS GIVEN TO HIM. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOTACKNOWLEDGED CLEARANCE FOR THE ILS THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN HEADING 180 DEGREES AWAY FROM THE INBOUND LOC COURSE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED ONLY 8 HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1993 N3551H Unknown 3 Celle-Arloh, w/o