| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1995 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Peach State Aviation |
| Registration: | N1999H |
| MSN: | 32R-7780216 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnsville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chamblee, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A FLYBY OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS IN THE PATTERN TO LAND. THE WITNESS NOTICED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT HAD NOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT PERFORMED A COMPLETE, BEFORE-LANDING CHECKLIST AND HAD FORGOTTEN TO LOWER THE GEAR. AFTER THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS STRUCK THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A GEAR-UP LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE THE BEFORE-LANDING CHECKLIST TO ENSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA045
Location