Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N55VS, Wednesday 25 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Puma Inc.
Registration: N55VS
MSN: CE-1305
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:(5R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER EXECUTING A CIRCLING VOR/DME APPROACH, HE DID NOT HAVE VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE AIRPORT UNITL THE AIRPLANE WAS 'ALMOST ON TOP OF THE RUNWAY' AT 600 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL). HE COMMENCED A DESCENDING, 'TIGHT' RIGHT TURN TO KEEP THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. DESCENDING BELOW 300 FEET, THE PILOT CONTINUED A 'STEEP' TURN ON A 45 DEGREE BEARING TO THE RUNWAY TO INTERCEPT FINAL. HE STATED THAT AS HE 'STARTED TO LEVEL THE WINGS TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT JUST DROPPED.' THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT 'THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT REPORTED WEATHER CONDITIONS OF FOG AND DRIZZLE DURING THE APPROACH. THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH POINT FOR THE APPROACH WAS 5 MILES FROM THE FINAL APPROACH FIX AND 7/10 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE RUNWAY MIDPOINT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH AT MINIMUMS FOR THE NON-PRECISION APPROACH AND AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE CIRCLE TO LAND MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2025 N55VS Skie Flying Club LLC 0 near Wolverton, MN unk

Location