| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1995 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C45H |
| Owner/operator: | Evans-coletta |
| Registration: | N618K |
| MSN: | AF754 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1928 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Hudson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Huron, MI (KPHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND OVER A STAND OF TREES, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOTS MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, SKIDDED AND CAME TO A STOP AGAINST A FARM BUILDING. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED OVER A WOODED AREA. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SHAFT HAD FAILED. AIRPLANE RECORDS INDICATED THE MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE OCCURRED IN NOVEMBER 1991. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 148 HOURS SINCE THAT DATE.
Probable Cause: The owner/pilot's inadequate maintenance practices which resulted in a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and the pilot's inadequate emergency procedure after the power loss occurred. Related factors are trees, diminished airspeed and abrupt touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA075
Location