Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8825Z, Tuesday 24 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bellamy Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N8825Z
MSN: 18-7576
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burwell, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SELECTED A PASTURE FOR LANDING AND TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE HIT A RUT AND VEERED INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE PICKED A MORE SUITABLE LOCATION FOR THE FLIGHT OPERATION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and takeoff. A factor was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA074

Location