| Date: | Monday 23 January 1995 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3G7 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N155AW |
| MSN: | 23777/1419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25231 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS AIRCRAFT WAS INVOLVED IN FOUR MOMENTARY UNCOMMANDED ROLLS TO THE RIGHT DURING ROTATION. IN EACH INSTANCE, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO QUICKLY CORRECT THE SITUATION AND CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT FURTHER PROBLEMS. NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE PROBLEM AND TO RESOLVE THE ISSUE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AFTER THE FOURTH INCIDENT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN OVERSERVICED WITH NITROGEN. THIS ADDITIONAL PRESSURE TO THE STRUT WOULD SUDDENLY LIFT THE LEFT WING DURING ROTATION WHEN THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE LANDING GEAR IS REDUCED, THUS GIVING THE PILOTS A ROLLING SENSATION TO THE RIGHT. THE STRUT WAS RESERVICED WITH OIL AND NITROGEN AND THE AIRCRAFT HAS BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE WITH NO MORE OCCURRENCES. THE UPPER WING SURFACE PANEL SUPPORT ROD BROKE DUE TO HIGH-CYCLE FATIGUE AND WAS NOT CONSIDERED A FACTOR IN THESE INSTANCES.
Probable Cause: maintenance personnel inadvertently overservicing the left main landing gear strut with nitrogen that, during rotation with the aircraft weight on the strut reduced, gave the pilots a rolling sensation to the right.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95IA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95IA086
Location