Accident Stuart/wagner MOUNTAIN EAGLE N2176Z, Sunday 22 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Stuart/wagner MOUNTAIN EAGLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2176Z
MSN: 2000
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halliday, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HOMEBUILT LIFT OFF IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, SETTLE BACK TO THE RUNWAY BANKING ITS WINGS RIGHT AND LEFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. WITNESSES WHO WERE PILOTS, AND A NON-PILOT RATED PASSENGER, STATED THE ENGINE RAN UNINTERRUPTED. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SURGED AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH PROPELLER BLADE TIPS WERE CURLED FORWARD; ONE BLADE WAS BOWED FORWARD FROM THE HUB TO THE CURLED TIP. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FOUND AN INOPERATIVE RIGHT MAGNETO DUE TO INTERNAL DAMAGE, AND GRAY/TAN COLORED SPARK PLUGS WITHOUT ELECTRODE CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND DELAYED ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA072

Location