| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1995 |
| Time: | 15:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73141 |
| MSN: | 17267284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2368 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | (KFFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE SIXTH LANDING, THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED CORRECTIVE CONTROL INPUTS, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: Student pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment, his delayed remedial action, and improper use of the flight controls. The student pilot's lack of experience was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA085
Location