Accident Glassair III N300FF, Sunday 22 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Glassair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300FF
MSN: 3113
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (1X4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was making a touch-and-go landing. During the landing, the nose gear started a violent shimmy. Subsequently, it turned from the path of travel, and the airplane nosed over. A witness, who observed the landing, confirmed the pilot's statement. Examination of the nose gear by an airframe and powerplant mechanic did not reveal evidence of a failure. No reason was found for the reported shimmy of the nose gear.

Probable Cause: a violent shimmy of the nose gear for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in an on-ground loss of directional control and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA061

Location