Accident Cessna 195 N195JB, Sunday 22 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195JB
MSN: 7220
Total airframe hrs:1023 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT HE RETURNED FOR A FULL-STOP LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT YAWED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT, WHICH WAS CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, EXITED THE RUNWAY, AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE ADJOINING DIRT. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE RIGHT TURN WITH RUDDER OR BRAKE APPLICATION. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN STRUT FAILED JUST ABOVE THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE FRACTURE FACE WAS 'HEAVILY DISCOLORED AND HAD OBVIOUSLY BEEN THERE A VERY LONG TIME.'

Probable Cause: the failure of the left main strut due to a pre-existing crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA084

Location