| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Galvin Flying Service |
| Registration: | N6605P |
| MSN: | 15285037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7335 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE WITH A FIVE TO TEN KNOT TAILWIND. THE PILOT DID NOT FLARE THE AIRPLANE BEFORE TOUCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED FLAT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE FLARE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA042
Location