| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29598 |
| MSN: | 17700983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (S50) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma, WA (KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE FROM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING INVESTIGATION, A 1/2' BY 1 1/2' PIECE OF NEOPRENE INDUCTION AIR DUCTING WAS FOUND INGESTED IN THE CARBURETOR, CAUSING OBSTRUCTION OF THE CARBURETOR VENTURI.
Probable Cause: CARBURETOR OBSTRUCTION DUE TO INGESTION OF PART OF THE INDUCTION AIR DUCTING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA041
Location