| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N269ME |
| MSN: | 1150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placitas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Tucumcari, NM (KTCC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TRANSITING A RIDGE LINE AT 8,100 FEET MSL, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO TREES ALONG THE SIDE OF A SLOPE. PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING ABOUT 600 FEET PER MINUTE AT MAXIMUM CONTINUOUS POWER AT 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. TURBULENCE RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND ROTOR RPM DECREASED. SUBSEQUENTLY THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO TREES. HAD THE PILOTS CHOSEN A LESS DIRECT ROUTE TO THE NORTH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT OPERATED BEYOND THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE HELICOPTER, RESULTING IN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE OVER MOUNTAINOUS RISING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA098
Location