| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8981S |
| MSN: | 15062281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6407 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castlewood, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Valley City, ND (6D8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON THE NORTH/SOUTH ORIENTED RUNWAY AT THE PRIVATE, SNOW COVERED SOD AIRSTRIP, BUT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE EAST/WEST SOD RUNWAY BECAUSE IT APPEARED TO HAVE LESS SNOW. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT SAID THE LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED DRIFTED SNOW WHICH SLOWED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF RUN, AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE NEAR THE END OF THE 2,400' RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors associated with the accident are the snow covered/drifted runway, and a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA077
Location