| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1995 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N748 |
| MSN: | 18502035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3734 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , OR (7S3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF, THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN FULL POWER AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN SOFT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOFT TERRAIN AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED FUEL CONTAMINATION; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO SUBSTANTIATE THIS CLAIM.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA040
Location