Accident Stinson 108-2 N9359K, Saturday 21 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1995
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9359K
MSN: 9259
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:(1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACH AND LANDED USING RUNWAY 26. DURING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN ESTIMATED 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT EXPEREINCED ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED TO A RESPONDING SHERIFF THAT HE HAD LANDED DOWNWIND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind wind condition and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA083

Location