| Date: | Friday 20 January 1995 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Angola Wire Products |
| Registration: | N421AW |
| MSN: | 0807 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSI0-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angola, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | (KANQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE RIGHT AFTER ITS RIGHT TIRE HAD TOUCHED DOWN. A PASSENGER SAID THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN HARD. ITS TOUCH DOWN WAS FOLLOWED BY A 'THUD' SOUND. AFTER THE THUD SOUND THE RIGHT WING LOWERED UNTIL IT TOUCHED THE RUNWAY. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED OVERLOAD FRACTURES ON THE LANDING GEAR'S SHOCK STRUT SLEEVE AND METAL SHAVING IN THE STRUT'S LOWER ATTACH FITTING HOLE. THE LEADING EDGE DEICING BOOTS ON THE WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD 1/4 TO 1/2 INCH OF ICE COVERING ABOUT 50 PERCENT OF THEIR SURFACE.
Probable Cause: OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT SLEEVE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA073
Location