| Date: | Friday 20 January 1995 |
| Time: | 11:33 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Village Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N4480X |
| MSN: | 32-7640025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 2 INCHES OF SNOW AND HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF.HE SAID HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE AT 70 MPH AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 80 MPH. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY, LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND FLEW BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE, AND HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT COLLIDING WITH TREES BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS TO CUSHION THE IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN THE RUNWAY OVERRUN AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT TO THE NTSB THAT HE FELT THE ACCIDENT WAS PRECIPITATED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN DISCLOSED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND AN ERRATIC FIRING SPARK PLUG.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN ERRATIC SPARK PLUG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA029
Location