Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4279E, Friday 20 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Hi Desert Airport
Registration: N4279E
MSN: 38-78A0527
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RAISE THE ELEVATORS DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT ENTERED THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE HORIZONTAL 'T' BAR JAMMED AGAINST THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR HOSES. THIS JAMMING INHIBITED REARWARD MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL WHEEL. THE VACUUM HOSES AND THE AVIONICS INSTALLATION BOX BRACKETS EXHIBITED NUMEROUS RUBBING AND CHAFING SIGNATURES. A 100-HOUR/ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED 2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE ACCRUED 99 HOURS SINCE THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: the operator's inadequate annual inspection by failing to find that the flight control's horizontal section of the 'T' bar was rubbing against the vacuum hoses behind the instrument panel. The jammed 'T' bar and the rough terrain were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA082

Location