Accident Cessna 150M N704CH, Thursday 19 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704CH
MSN: 15078615
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4807 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY LOCATING HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AND WAS DIVERTING TO ANOTHER AIRFIELD WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED A 'SMOOTH LANDING' IN A FARMER'S FIELD; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE AFTER APPROXIMATELY 435 FEET OF LANDING ROLL. AFTER STRIKING THE FENCE, THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. DURING AIRCRAFT RECOVERY, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA097

Location