Serious incident Boeing 737-247 N4515W, Thursday 19 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-247
Owner/operator:Air South Airlines
Registration: N4515W
MSN: 19612/93
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:37421 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:(KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED NORMALLY UNTIL THE LANDING ROLL. THE FIRST OFFICER FELT THE ANTISKID RELEASING, AND THE CAPTAIN TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. BRAKING ACTION WAS INITIALLY FELT, THEN ALL BRAKING ACTION WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 200 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END, IN THE GRASS. THE LEFT OUTBOARD MAIN TIRE WAS BLOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT, INBOARD ANTISKID VALVE BRAKE AND RETURN LINES WERE CROSSED. THE LEFT, INBOARD SKID DETECT CIRCUIT WAS FOUND INOPERATIVE. ALSO, THE WIRING TO THE LEFT, INBOARD AND LEFT, OUTBOARD WHEEL SPEED TRANSDUCERS WERE CROSSED. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD HYDROPLANED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DISCREPANCIES WERE NOT DISCOVERED DURING ANTISKID SYSTEM TESTING PERFORMED ABOUT 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, IN THAT THEY DID NOT PROPERLY DIAGNOSE DISCREPANCIES IN THE ANTISKID BRAKING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95IA043

Location