| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N612W |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 233 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1835 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boone, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mountain City, TN (6A4 |
| Destination airport: | (6A4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 5,500 FEET MSL, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON AN OPEN FIELD, ON RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT LOCATED. THREE BOLTS ENDS REMAINED IN THE PROPELLER FLANGE, AND ALL SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD. THE OTHER THREE BOLTS WERE NOT LOCATED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER RETAINING BOLTS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER FROM THE ENGINE. THE RISING, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA042
Location