Serious incident ATR 72-212 N408AT, Tuesday 17 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1995
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N408AT
MSN: 408
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1433 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED BRAKE APPLICATION TO BOTH TIRES ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ABOUT FIVE SECONDS AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BY USING LEFT RUDDER AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING. WHILE TAXIING TO THE GATE THE HOT BRAKE TEMPERATURE WARNING LIGHT FOR THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ILLUMINATED. A FIRE WAS OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND THE CREW INITIATED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION ON THE TAXIWAY. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH ANY OF THE LANDING GEAR/BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENTS. THE REASON FOR THE UNCOMMANDED BRAKE APPLICATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE UNCOMMANDED ACTIVATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA096