| Date: | Monday 16 January 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Cowell Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N739RN |
| MSN: | 172-70746 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3081 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meridianville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (M82) |
| Destination airport: | (M82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE STATED THAT AFTER A SMOOTH LANDING, HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND FOR ANOTHER LANDING. AFTER ADDING POWER, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT LEFT TURN PRIOR TO DEPARTURE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH EMBANKMENT, AND THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA041
Location