| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1995 |
| Time: | 20:38 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32411 |
| MSN: | 28-7515151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange Beach, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY) |
| Destination airport: | Gulf Shores, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS INITIATING A VISUAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS TO THE LEFT TANK POSITION, AND THE ENGINE ROUGHENED UP, AND QUIT. UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY, HE FORCE LANDED IN A WOODED, SWAMPY AREA. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE WAS PERFORMED ON THE AIRFRAME. THE ENGINE STARTED ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, AND RAN FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA040
Location