| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Aviation |
| Registration: | N75585 |
| MSN: | 17267828 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6578 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | (KMKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HIS APPROACH TO LANDING WAS ABOUT 5 KNOTS SLOWER THAN IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE TO AVOID A SECOND BOUNCE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN WHEELBARROWING AFTER ITS SECOND TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY'S EDGE COLLIDING WITH VASI LIGHTS AND GROUNDLOOPING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT'S LAST DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL ENTRY FOR TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WAS MADE 72 DAYS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT DATE. THAT ENTRY SHOWED 'TAKEOFF & LANDINGS EMERG. NIGHT... .'
Probable Cause: An improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were an improper airspeed and not attaining a proper descent rate by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA067
Location