| Date: | Sunday 15 January 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6867X |
| MSN: | 17247767 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anvik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nulato, AK (NUL) |
| Destination airport: | Kako Mine, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRPLANE FROM PLASTIC FUEL CONTAINERS AND THEN DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS. THE AIRPLANE HAD A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE FOR THE USE OF AUTO FUEL AND WAS USING AUTO FUEL. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS 'RUNNING LOW' WHILE THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE WAS SHOWING FULL EVEN THOUGH THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE BOTH POSITION. HE SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TRYING TO MAKE THE FUEL MOVE TO THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER WHILE HE WAS IN A SLIP. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE PRIOR TO LANDING IN DEEP SNOW ON THE BONSILLA RIVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURE IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK CONCERNING THE UNEVEN DISTRIBUTION OF FUEL, AND STARVATION OF THE FUEL INTAKE LINE BY UNPORTING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA028
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location