Accident Stinson 108-2 N9734K, Saturday 14 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1995
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9734K
MSN: 108-2734
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:(52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF AND CLIMBING ABOUT 250-300 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND 'THE PROP QUIT ROTATING.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY BUT IN THE PROCESS, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. PARTIAL DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE WHY THE ENGINE LOST POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA093

Location