| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4024N |
| MSN: | 680-160 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMIO) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO A PROBLEM WITH RAISING THE GEAR LEVER. THE PASSENGER SIDE SEATBELT BUCKLE WAS BLOCKING THE GEAR LEVER PREVENTING THE GEAR FROM LOCKING UP. WHILE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO MOVE THE SEATBELT BUCKLE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED 1 HOUR IN MAKE/MODEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO HIS ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED. FACTORS WERE THE PASSENGER'S SEAT BELT BUCKLE BLOCKING THE GEAR UP LATCHING MECHANISM, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA092
Location